PAPSA Scientific Program

 

Click here to Download Scientific Program

9th PAPSA Biannual Conference

Scientific Programme

SURGICAL INFECTIONS AND TECHNICAL INNOVATIONS

 

Sunday 18 March

14h00 – 15h30

Saaps Exco Meeting – The Pavilion

16h00 – 17h30

Papsa Exco Meeting – The Pavilion

18h00 – 20h00

Welcome Function – The Pavilion Exhibition Area

 

Monday 19 March

*Parallel Session

07h00

Registration

Chairperson

07h00 – 08h00

Wofaps Exco Breakfast – Commodore Hotel

 

08h15 – 08h30

Official Opening – Max Price, Vice-Chancellor, University of Cape Town

Alastair Millar

08h30 – 10h30

Trauma Symposium(20 minutes each)

Sid Cywes & Sebastian van As

 

Paediatric trauma in perspective – Sebastian van As (South Africa)

 

Head injuries: Current concepts of management – Anthony Figaji (South Africa)

 

Blunt abdominal injuries: An approach – Angus Alexander (South Africa)

 

Chest injuries – Daan Den Hollander (Holland)

 

 

Orthopaedic injuries: Elbow and femur - Stuart Dix-Peek (South Africa)

 

Burns: Principles of modern burn wound care – Heinz Rode (South Africa)

10h30 – 11h00

REFRESHMENTS

 

11h00 – 11h30

Heinz Rode paps a Lecture: Surgical safety: Checklists and beyond

- Richard Azizkhan (USA)

President of the World Federation of Associations of Paediatric Surgeons [WOFAPS]

Essam Elhalaby & Afua Hesse

11h30 – 12h30

Free Papers: Trauma (10 minutes each)

 

Patterns of paediatric injury in South Africa: An analysis of hospital data between 1997 – 2006 – Hadley Katharine Herbert (usa )

 

Gunshots treated at the Red Cross Children’s Hospital in Cape Town 1991 – 2010 – Sebastian van As (South Africa)

 

Sexual assault at Red Cross Children’s Hospital – Angus Alexander (South Africa)

 

Aspirated foreign bodies: Lessons learnt from a case series of Bronchoscopic foreign body retrievals

- Dirk von Delft (South Africa)

 

Outcomes of paediatric burn patients in Central Malawi – Michelle Kiser (USA)

 

Perineal trauma in children: A standardised management approach – Essam Elhalaby (Egypt)

12h30 – 13h30

LUNCH

12h45 – 13h30

Lunch & Meet the Experts: Antenatal ultrasound diagnosis – uses and abuses – Kokila Lakhoo (UK),

Hiroaki Kitagawa (Japan), Shannon Morris (South Africa) & Karen Fieggen(South Africa)

 

Poster RoundTony Lander (United Kingdom)

13h30 – 14h00

Plenary Lecture: Embryology of the diaphragm – Dietrich Kluth (Germany)

14h00 – 15h00

Free Papers (8 minutes each)

Sam Moore & Ashish Minocha

 

Comparison of morbidity in hospital and mortality in HIV infected and uninfected children after surgery

- Jonathan Karpelowsky (Australia)

 

HIV-exposure predisposes to increased post-operative sepsis in infants with nec – Marion Arnold (South Africa)

 

Paediatric surgical manifestations of cytomegalovirus (cmv ) infection – Marion Arnold (South Africa)

 

Necrotising enterocolitis in infants undergoing surgery for congenital heart disease: a systematic review

- Neha Pathak (United Kingdom)

 

Intestinal perforation in the first week of life – a single centre experience in Sub-Saharan Africa- Rainer Kubiak (Germany)

 

The role of antenatal placental infections in Necrotising Enterocolitis (nec ) – a pilot study- Sam Moore (South Africa)

 

The algorithm of diagnostics and the experience of treatment of septic arthritis in newborns- Gennadiy Khanes (Ukraine)

15h00 – 15h30

REFRESHMENTS

 

 

MINI SYMPOSIUM

15h30 – 17h00

Vascular Malformations – Richard Azizkhan (USA), Komala Pillay (South Africa), Sharon Cox (South Africa), Alaa Hamza (Egypt)

Richard Azizkhan & Alaa Hamza

17h15 – 18h15

WOFAPS Executive Committee Meeting

 

FREE EVENING

 

Tuesday 20 March

 07h00

Registration

*08h30 – 09h00

PLENARY LECTURE

Ontogeny and phylogeny of the lung – Josè Boix-Ochoa

Jose Roberto Baratella & David

Drake

09h00 – 09h30

Plenary lecture: Bronchopulmonary malformations and upper airway obstruction – Dick Tibboel (Netherlands)

09h30 – 10h30

Free Papers (10 minutes each)

 

Management of 19 cases of congenital tracheal stenosis 1983 – 2011 – Peter Beale (South Africa)

 

Intravenous paracetamol reduces morphine requirements in neonates and young infants undergoing major

non-cardiac surgery; results of a randomized controlled trial – Monique van Dijk (Netherlands)

 

Day surgery for premature infants – when should we be doing it? – Ngozi Nwokoma (United Kingdom)

 

Changing trend in the management of omphalocoeles in Nigerian children – three decades interval

- Taiwo A. Lawal (Nigeria)

 

Sutureless closure of uncomplicated gastroschisis – Niyi Ade-Ajayi (United Kingdom)

 

Neurological sequelae and nec in multiple pregnancies: is there any correlation? – Ernesto Leva (Italy)

10h30 – 11h00

REFRESHMENTS

 

11h00 – 11h30

PLENARY LECTURE

Ethics of innovation in surgery – Daniel Sidler (South Africa)

Daniel Sidler & Peter Beale

11h30 – 12h00

Free Papers (15, 5 & 10 minutes)

 

The outcome of oesophageal atresia repair in an African centre – Peter Beale (South Africa)

 

Intramural botox injection in long-gap esophageal atresia in three newborns – Thomas Boemers (Germany)

 

Balloon dilatation of anastomotic strictures secondary to surgical repair of oesophageal atresia: a systematic review

- Antonia Timmis (United Kingdom)

12h00 – 12h30

PLENARY LECTURE

Long-term follow-up after neonatal repair of oesophageal atresia – Risto Rintala, (Finland )

12h30 – 13h30

LUNCH

12h45 – 13h30

Meet the Experts: Conducting research – Dick Tibboel (Netherlands)

 

Poster Round -Tony Lander (United Kingdom)

 

 

*Parallel Session

Chairperson

13h30 – 13h50

PLENARY LECTURE

Variant Hirschsprung’s Disease – Prem Puri (Ireland)

 

Marc Levitt & Sameh Shehata

13h50 – 15h30

Free Papers (8 minutes each)

 

The accuracy of Barium Enema in the diagnosis of Hirschsprung’s disease – Sameh Shehata (Egypt)

 

One-stage transanal pull-through – our experience with the procedure in Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital,

Kumasi, Ghana – Boateng Nimako (Ghana)

 

Primary transanal pull-through for Hirschsprung’s Disease – Corne de Vos (South Africa)

 

Determination of the transition zone by transumbilical, laparoscopically assisted intestinal mapping in Hirschsprung Disease – Gaston de Bernardis (Switzerland)

 

Re-operations of children with Hirschsprung’s Disease – Roumanatou Bankolé Sanni (Ivory Coast)

 

Redo surgery for Hirschsprung’s Disease – Essam Elhalaby (Egypt)

 

Long-term follow-up for Hirschsprung’s Disease – Risto Rintala (Finland) 20 minutes

 

The indication and outcome of stoma surgery in an African setting – Johnstone Kayandabila (United Kingdom)

 

ARM: permanent stoma versus perineal stoma – Yona Ringo (United Kingdom)

 

Bowel management protocols after repair of anorectal malformation: is it all so easy? – Ernesto Leva, Antonio di Cesare (Italy)

15h30 – 16h00

REFRESHMENTS

16h00 – 16h30

J.H. Louw Lecture: Paediatric MIS – Current state and future directions – Gordon A MacKinlay (United Kingdom)

President of the British Association of Paediatric Surgeons [BAPS]

Alastair Millar

16h30 – 17h30

Free Papers (10 minutes each)

Alp Numanoglu & Niyi Ade-Ajayi

 

Minimally invasive surgery for ovarian cysts in children: transumbilical versus laparoscopic approach – Amel Hashish (Egypt)

 

Our early experiences with SILS procedures in forty children – Vladimir Cingel (Slovakia)

 

Experience with single incision paediatric endosurgical Nissen fundoplication – Martin van Niekerk (South Africa)

 

Laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair: our experience – Valentina Pastore (Italy)

 

Retroperitoneoscopy – safe and useful tool for pediatric disorders of upper urinary tract – Zoran Bahtijarevic (Croatia)

 

Antigrade balloon dilatation in laparoscopic assisted anorectoplasty

- Ihab Taha (Malaysia)

 

Parallel Session: Oncology

16h35 – 16h55

PLENARY LECTURE

Management of paediatric cancer in an African setting – Larry Hadley (South Africa)

Eric Borgstein & Larry Hadley

16h55 – 17h30

Free Papers (8 minutes each)

 

Wilms tumour in Malawi: The hidden differential diagnosis – Eric Borgstein (Malawi)

 

Pancreatic Neoplasia in Children – Zakaria Habib (Kingdom Saudi Arabia)

 

Outcomes of Wilms Tumour: A Single Centre Experience since 2000 – Stewart Cleeve (United Kingdom)

 

Management of malignant chest wall tumors in children - Ihab Taha (Malaysia)

17h30 – 18h00

PAPSA AGM – The Pavilion Boardroom

18h00 – 18h30

SAAPS AGM – The Pavilion Boardroom

19h00

CELEBRATION EVENING – Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 20 March

*Parallel Session

 

 

Chairperson

08h30 – 09h00

PLENARY LECTURE

Vesicoureteral reflux: Past, present and future – Prem Puri (Ireland)

Hiroaki Kitagawa & Rinus Wiersma

09h00 – 10h00

Free Papers Urology: (10 minutes each)

 

Management of disorders of sex development in Sub-Saharan Africa: Our experience from specialised consultations in Yaounde – Mouafo Tambo Faustin Félicien (Cameroon)

 

Banana-split Clitoroplasty & feminising genitoplasty in disorders of sex differentiation in children – Ihab Taha (Malaysia)

 

Local experience with Scrotal approach Orchidopexy for palpable undescended testis – Safwat Andrawes (Kenya)

 

Laparoscopic traction for the abdominal testis; refinement of the technique – Sameh Shehata (Egypt)

 

Coexisting ureteropelvic junction obstruction and vesico-ureteral reflux – our experience – Valentina Pastore (Italy)

 

Paediatric Urolithiasis: Experience at a tertiary care centre – Aneesh Srivastava (India)

10h00 – 10h30

PLENARY LECTURE

Bladder augmentation and continent urinary diversion: Indications, technique and surgical complications – Andrew Pinter

10h30 – 11h00

Refreshments

 

11h00 – 11h30

Hypospadias – Amid Hadidi (Germany)

Ahmed Hadidi & John Lazarus

11h30 – 12h10

Free Papers (10 minutes each)

 

The ‘Cologne pouch’ for continent urinary diversion in children with bladder exstrophy – a novel technique

- Thomas Boemers (Germany)

 

Buccal mucosal graft a viable option for two stage perineoscrotal hypospadias repair – Aneesh Srivastava (India)

 

Evaluation of different techniques in repair of urethrocutaneous fistula after hypospadias repair

- Aneesh Srivastava (India)

 

Paediatric and adolescent renal transplantion: Single centre experience of 20-years – Aneesh Srivastava (India)

12h10 – 12h30

Medical management of neurogenic bladder – Shumyle Alam (USA)

 

Wednesday 21 March

 

 

Chairperson

08h30 – 09h00

PLENARY LECTURE

Management of short bowel syndrome – David Sigalet (Canada)

Colin Lazarus & David Sigalet

09h00 – 10h00

Free Papers (10 minutes each)

 

Case report series of patients receiving soy, mct , olive oil, fish oil lipid emulsion (SMOF) – Bernadette Saayman (South Africa)

 

Do we need imaging to diagnose appendicitis in children? – Ernesto Leva (Italy)

 

The percutaneous aspiration, injection and re-aspiration (PAIR) procedure for intra-abdominal Hydatid disease:

Time and cost saving minimal access alternative to open surgery in the treatment of intra-hepatic ecchinococcus

granulososus cysts – Carla van Rensburg (South Africa)

 

Main surgical emergencies of the Hydatide disease of the child – Zineddine Soualili (Algeria)

 

Problems related to CMV infection and Biliary Atresia – Caroline Zabiegaj-Zwick (South Africa)

 

Renovascular hypertension – Angus Alexander (South Africa)

10h00 – 10h30

Refreshments

 

10h30 – 11h00

PLENARY LECTURE

A visiting paediatric surgeon in Northern Tanzania – David Drake (United Kingdom)

Dan Poenaru, Emmanuel Ameh

& Petronilla Ngiloi

11h00 – 12h00

Free Papers (10 minutes each)

 

Global Health Partnerships: The value of long-term commitment – Kokila Lakhoo (United Kingdom)

 

The Global Paediatric Surgery Network (GPSN):

A means of uniting humanitarian efforts worldwide – Marilyn Butler (USA)

 

Developing a collaboration to improve pediatric surgical care in Mozambique – Atanasio Taela (Mozambique)

 

Evaluation of clinical research reporting in African Journal of Paediatric Surgery – Abdulrasheed Nasir (Nigeria)

 

Burden of surgically correctable disabilities among children in the Dadaab refugee camp – Dan Poenaru (Kenya)

 

Burden of Congenital disease in Kenya: A population-based study – Dan Poenaru (Kenya)

12h00 – 12h15

Conference Closure